Cancel search

White ink not bonding

#1 kevin7109 2 months ago

When I print onto an aluminum sheet with a 6c mode I have excellent adhesion of the ink to the panel. If I use white under flood it won't adhere at all. Does anyone have any suggestion on how to fix this? Thanks

#2 jeff.bird7424 2 months ago

Which printer are you talk about, if its an FB500/750 FB550/750 then you might want to use an adhesion promoter. or better yet, verify the age of your Lamps and ensure you have them shuttered correctly. Ensure you have the right media selected when printing so tat the shuttering is effective. Lastly, check that you inks are not expired, have been shaken frequently.

If its a Latex R series, contact HP directly, as that is not something anyone can assist with but HP. I would expect it would have to do with the cure rate, and you'll likely need to apply a dwell time to the prints in order to effect the cure rate for a flood.

Was this helpful?Yes0 No0
How can we improve it?
#3 HP Daniela Ciolompea 2 months ago

Hi @kevin7109,

You are probably testing the media adhesion just when the print is finished. When printing with white usually the sample takes longer to cure, I suggest waiting for 24 hours to test the media adhesion. To give you additional recommendations we would need to know the print mode you are using, but if you are using the same curing settings of the non-white print mode with the white print mode, probably you will need to increase it.

Was this helpful?Yes0 No0
How can we improve it?
The opinions expressed above are the personal opinions of the authors, not of HP.

Remember
To make recommendations or participate please Sign In and post a message.

Latest conversations HP Latex

Loading...

HP Latex Blog

Loading...